logo for Original Essential Oils

Organic castor oil

Firstly, Organic Castor Oil uses are many and it is the perfect carrier oil for essential oils. For instance, just add the essential oil of your choice to make a customized massage oil or use as is. In addition, it suits all skin types, glides on smoothly and is extremely nourishing. Further, it is used as a natural makeup remover. Furthermore, Organic Castor oil, is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for centuries. For example, you can massage it into nails and calluses. Also, add to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. Other Organic Castor Oil uses are in small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soaps to increase lather and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.
SKU OEO11488

Certifications

Organic USDA NOP

Ordering & Availability

Average Lead Time 14 days
Minimum Order Quantity 1/2 kg

Properties

Aroma Vegetable Like, Almost Odorless
Country of Origin India
Evaporation Low Note
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Odor Strength Low
Oil Source Castor Plant Seeds
Scientific Name Ricinus Communis

Regulatory & Compliance

COA Available
GC/MS Available

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/2 kg, 1kg, 4 kg, 25 kg, 180 kg