logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Yarrow Herb (Leaves, Stems & Flowers) (Cut & Sifted)

Yarrow is a perennial member of the daisy family that is original to Asia and Europe but now widely cultivated around the world. The plant has several common names that indicate its historical use, such as Soldier's Herb and Nosebleed. At one time, the flowers were used to flavor wines, liquors and other beverages. Today, the flowers are mostly used in tea blends and to produce tinctures. Yarrow flowers are also infused in oil for use in making salves, creams and other skin care products.
Also Known As Soldier's Woundwort, Nose Bleed and Staunchweed
SKU 5000

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher No
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Infuse in oil for use in soaps, lotions, ointments and other topical formulations.culinary - Yarrow is not generally used in cooking, but the flowers may be prepared as a secondary herb in tea blends. The flowers are also tinctured.safety - Use with caution if you have a known allergy to plants in the ragweed family.
Country of Origin Albania

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Keep in a tightly-sealed container in a cool, dark place.