logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Yarrow Flower (Cut & Sifted)

Yarrow, also called Yarroway, Knight's Milfoil, Old Man's Pepper and various other common names, is a member of the daisy family that is native to Europe, Asia and North America. Despite the astringent and bitter taste, the flowers were a popular salad herb and flavoring agent for liquors and beer in the 17th century. Today, yarrow flower is usually used to make infusions, tinctures and extracts.
Also Known As Soldier's Woundwort, Nose Bleed and Staunchweed
SKU 475

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Infuse in oil for use in soaps, lotions, ointments and other topical formulations.culinary - Yarrow is not generally used in cooking, but the flowers may be prepared as a secondary herb in tea blends. The flowers are also tinctured.safety - Use with caution if you have a known allergy to plants in the ragweed family.
Country of Origin Europe

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Keep in a tightly-sealed container in a cool, dark place.