logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Spearmint Leaf (Powder)

Powdered spearmint leaf is used sparingly as seasoning in baking or to flavor various beverages. It is also encapsulated as a dietary supplement. However, one most common use for the powdered herb is in making natural toothpaste powder and mouthwash. Powdered spearmint leaf is also incorporated into body and skin care formulas, including lotions, shampoos and soaps.
Also Known As spearmint, mint, brown mint, garden mint, our lady's mint, sage of bethlehem, menthol mint, silver mint, spiremint
SKU 1527

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Incorporate spearmint oil or tincture into homemade soaps, ointments, balms and other body care products.culinary - Add to teas. Spearmint is also used as seasoning in Middle Eastern cuisine.aromatic - Use spearmint-infused oils and tinctures to make perfume oils and aroma sprays.
Country of Origin United States

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a sealed container away from heat, light and humidity.