logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Red Clover Herb (Powder)

Red clover, also known as wild clover, is a perennial herb in the pea family found throughout Europe, Asia and North America.While the flower and leaf are commonly used in herbal tea blends, powdered red clover herb is usually used as an ingredient in topical ointments, salves and lotions to ease minor skin irritations.
Also Known As red clover
SKU 1523

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Infuse in oil to make salves, ointments, and lotions.culinary - May be tinctured or encapsulated as a dietary supplement.safety - Due to potential estrogenic effects, check with your doctor before using this herb if you have a hormone-related disorder.
Country of Origin Eastern Europe

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in an airtight container away from direct light, heat and humidity.