logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Myrrh Gum (Powder)

Myrrh gum powder is the dried and ground resin obtained from a small species of Mediterranean tree that is closely related to Boswellia, the tree from which frankincense comes from.Powdered myrrh is traditionally burned over charcoal as incense. It is also an ingredient in herbal tooth powders. Myrrh powder is also found in many commercially prepared mouth washes and topical liniments and salves formulated to sooth minor irritations, muscle aches and sprains.
Also Known As myrrh, myrrh gum, common myrrh, commiphora myrrha
SKU 792

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic- Infuse in oil or tincture for use in lotions, creams and other cosmetics. Myrrh is also an ingredient in natural toothpastes and mouthwashes.household - Powdered myrrh is used to produce insect repellents.aromatic - Add to incense blends. Myrrh is also used in spa and aromatherapy products.industrial - Myrrh is widely used in the cosmetics and fragrance industries.safety - Do not use internally. Avoid excessive use on the skin during pregnanc
Country of Origin India

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a sealed container in a cool, dry place free of direct sunlight.