logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Myrrh Gum (Pieces)

Myrrh gum is the sap-like resin produced by a thorny shrub in the Commiphora genus, which includes frankincense. When the bark of the tree is cut, the resin escapes in “tears” or small beads, which harden quickly and become glossy and amber-colored with age.Dried myrrh gum is highly fragrant and is used alone or in blends with other materials to create quality incense.
Also Known As myrrh, myrrh gum, common myrrh, commiphora myrrha
SKU 1088

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic- Add to potpourri mixes and to floral displays.household - Hang in muslin bags in closets or tuck into drawers and between linens.aromatic - Burn over smoldering charcoal as incense.industrial - Myrrh resin is used in perfumery and in the cosmetics industry.
Country of Origin India

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.