logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Muira Puama Bark (Powder)

Muira puama, also known as potency wood, has a long history of use by native Brazilians as an adaptogenic and rejuvenating botanical. The powdered bark yields its antioxidant and antimicrobial qualities to alcohol. Muira puama bark powder is often combined with other tropical plants in multi-herb formulas.
Also Known As muira puama, potency wood, marapuama, marapama, muirat√£, muiratam, pau-homen, potenzholz, liriosma ovata
SKU 4559

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher No
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Steep the powdered bark in alcohol to make a tincture for topical use. Dilute with water or carrier oil before applying to skin.culinary - Muira puama bark powder must be tinctured in alcohol to release its compounds. It may then be taken in water or tea.safety - There is little safety data available for this herb, although no significant adverse effects have been reported. It would be best to avoid this herb during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.
Country of Origin Okinawa

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Keep in a sealed container away from direct sunlight, heat and moisture.