logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Mugwort Herb (Cut & Sifted)

Common mugwort is an herb native to Europe, Africa and Asia that is now naturalized throughout North America. The herb is known by a variety of common names, such as Cronewort, Felon Herb and Old Uncle Henry. In the Ukraine, the herb is called chornobylnik, which inspired the name of the now abandoned city of Chernobyl because the root word translates to 'a place where mugwort grows.'Mugwort is traditionally used in smaller quantities in tea blends.
Also Known As mugwort, cronewort, common wormwood, wild wormwood, felon herb, st. john's plant (not to be confused with st. john’s wort), chrysanthemum weed, sailor's tobacco, moxa, artemis herb, naughty man, old man, old uncle henry, muggons, cingulum sancti johannis
SKU 726

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Infuse in oil or alcohol for use in various cosmetics, including lotions, ointments and liniments.culinary - Add to tea blends, alone or with other herbs.household - The hairy leaves may be used as tinder for fireplaces. Mugwort is also used to repel insects.aromatic - Use in herbal incense blends.
Country of Origin Eastern Europe

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a sealed container away from direct sunlight, heat and moisture.