logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Marshmallow Root (Powder)

Marshmallow is a member of the mallow family, which includes cotton and okra. The long, thin roots have been used for food during times of scarcity for centuries. Marshmallow root is not only nutritious but also contains a high concentration of mucilage.Although the powdered root is sometimes encapsulated, it is most often used to make a mouthwash for sore gums or infused oils and salves for minor skin irritations. Marshmallow root is also used to make natural shampoos and conditioners for dry or damaged hair.
Also Known As marshmallow, marsh mallow, common marshmallow, mallards, moorish mallow, sweet weed, wymote, mortification root, cheeses, althea, schloss tea, white maoow, hock herb, mauls
SKU 1542

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Use marshmallow root powder to make homemade soaps, shampoos and conditioners, ointments and skin creams. May also be used to make a natural mouthwash.culinary - Use as a flavor and thickening agent in foods and beverages.
Country of Origin Italy

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.