logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Kaolin Clay (White Cosmetic) (Powder)

Kaolin, also called white cosmetic clay or China clay, is the most commonly used clay in cosmetics because of its light, fine texture. It consists of kaolinite, a silicate mineral found in abundance in the Earth's crust all over the globe.
SKU 807

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Use alone or in combination with herbal infusions and essential oils to create weekly facial masks and spot treatments for troubled skin.household - Use in the garden to prevent pests from eating the leaves of vegetable plants.industrial - Used in the production of paper, ink, ceramics,- pottery, organic plastics, as a coating for light bulbs and for other purposes. It is also used as a food additive and in the cosmetic industry to produce liquid and powder makeup products.safety - Guard against inhaling the powder.
Country of Origin United States

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a glass or ceramic container with a tight seal.