logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Irish Moss (Powder, Wild Crafted)

Irish moss, also called carrageen, is a red seaweed found along the shores of the Atlantic that is used in the food industry as a natural thickening agent and stabilizer, especially in dairy products.Powdered Irish moss is used as a clarifying agent by home beer brewers to induce protein coagulation, or 'cold break,' in order to attract and bind solids so they can be more readily filtered from the finished product
Also Known As carrageen moss, chondrus, carrahan, irish moss, carragheen
SKU 430

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Use in skin and hair softening products.culinary - Use as a thickening agents for gelatin, puddings and other foods.industrial - Irish moss (carrageenan) is known in the food industry as E407 and is used as a thickener and stabilizer.
Country of Origin Peru

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a tightly-sealed container away from direct light, heat and moisture.