logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Hydrangea Root (Powder)

Hydrangea arborescens, or wild hydrangea, is one of 70 species of hydrangea and is specific to the eastern United States. Also known as sheep flower and seven bark, the root system of the plant has been used for centuries to support urinary health. Of particular interest to scientists today is the coumarins found in hydrangea root, especially the anti-inflammatory potential of the glycosides skimmin, loganin and sweroside. Hydrangea root powder is quite versatile, with culinary, cosmetic and wellness applications.
Also Known As smooth hydrangea, wild hydrangea, sevenbark, seven barks, common hydrangea
SKU 4545

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher No
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Use in tea blends and in mulled wine and cider.cosmetic - Hydrangea root powder may be infused in oil for use in making soaps, lotions, creams and other skin care products designed to reduce inflammation and promote even skin tone. A strong tea made from the power may be used as a skin wash or toner. The powder is also an ingredient in natural toothpaste and mouthwash formulas.culinary - Hydrangea powder may be prepared as tea. It may also be tinctured.wellness - Encapsulate hydrangea root powder as a dietary supplement.safety - There are no known precautions or adverse side effects associated with this herb. As always, however, consult your health care practitioner before use if you are pregnant or nursing, or if you have a chronic medication condition or take medications, especially diuretics and anti-diabetes drugs.
Country of Origin United States

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a tightly-sealed container away from heat, direct sunlight and humidity.