logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Elecampane Root (Cut & Sifted)

Elecampane, also known as velvet dock and yellow starwort, is a member of the daisy family that is native to Europe now naturalized elsewhere. The roots of the plant contain a chemical called inulin, a type of fiber common to many fruits used as a natural sweetener in processed foods and as a dietary prebiotic.
Also Known As horse-heal, horse-elder, marchalan, velvet dock, yellow starwort, scabwort, wild sunflower, alant, elfdock, elfwort
SKU 1508

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Infuse in oil or alcohol to apply directly to the skin or to make salves, balms and other topical products.culinary - Add to tea blends.industrial - Elecampane is a source of inulin, a food additive and dietary prebiotic.safety - Be aware that larger amounts of this herb may cause vomiting, diarrhea and intestinal paralysis, which requires immediate medical attention. People with a known sensitivity to inulin should avoid this herb. Do not use elecampane root during pregnancy or while nursing.
Country of Origin Eastern Europe

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Keep in a sealed container in a cool, dark place.