logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Cramp Bark (Powder, Wild Crafted)

Also known as King's Crown and May Rose, cramp bark is a flowering bush native to Scotland and England now naturalized throughout Canada and the U.S.The dried and powdered bark is used to make infused oils or lotions for topical use.
Also Known As european cranberrybush, snowball tree, whitten tree, guelder rose, squaw bush, pimbina, water elder, king’s crown, may rose
SKU 1979

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Infuse in oil or tincture for use in salves, ointments, creams and lotions.culinary - May be used to make tea. Powdered cramp bark can also be encapsulated as a dietary supplement.safety -This herb may increase the effect of prescription blood pressure medications.
Country of Origin India

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a sealed container away from light, heat and humidity.