logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Comfrey Root (Cut & Sifted)

The use of Comfrey spans at least 2,000 years in southeast Asia. Cut and sifted Comfrey root is often used to make salves, ointments and poultices for topical use because of the high degree of mucilage present in the leaf although it should not be applied to broken skin.While Comfrey was once a common medicinal herb, today oral products that contain comfrey are banned in the U.S. and most of Europe due to alkaloids that make comfrey root unsafe for internal use.
Also Known As knitbone, knitback, slippery root, bruisewort, wallwort, boneset, common comfrey, quaker comfrey, cultivated comfrey, consound, slippery root, blackwort, yalluc, gum plant, consolida, ass ear
SKU 2203

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Use Comfrey make salves, ointments and poultices for topical usesafety - Do not use on broken skin or take internally.Not for culinary use.
Country of Origin Bulgaria

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in an airtight container away from direct heat, light and humidity.