logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Calamus Root Powder

Calamus is a semi-aquatic perennial native to Asia now naturalized in wetlands throughout Europe and North America. Also known as and cinnamon sedge, the powdered rhizome is used to scent lotions, perfumes and bath products.
Also Known As calamus, sweet flag, cinnamon sedge, sweet sedge, sweet root, sweet cane, sweet rush, myrtle grass, myrtle flag, gladdon, german ginger, beewort, bitter pepper root, calamus root, flag root, myrtle root, myrtle sedge, pine root, rat root, sea sedge, sweet cinnamon, sweet grass, sweet myrtle
SKU 312

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Use in body powders and macerate in oil or alcohol for use in lotions, creams and other body products.aromatic - Add to incense resin blends and to potpourri mixes as a fixative.industrial - Calamus root is used in the cosmetic, perfume and pharmaceutical industries.
Country of Origin United States

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a sealed container away from direct light, heat and moisture.