logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay is a naturally occurring by product of volcanic ash exposed to wind and water.It is added to natural body powders, usually in combination with corn starch or orris root powder. Moistened with a small amount of water, bentonite clay makes an excellent facial mask to draw out impurities from the skin.
SKU 99

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Use to make facial masks and body powders and to thicken homemade lotions, creams and other cosmetics.household - The clay is used as a gelling agent in paper making.cosmetic - Bentonite clay is used as a gelling agent in various industries.
Country of Origin United States

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in an airtight container away from moisture and heat.