logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Bayberry Root Bark (Cut & Sifted, Wild Crafted)

Bayberry root bark comes from an evergreen North American shrub that also occurs naturally in the Caribbean. The herb was introduced to European settlers by the Choctaw of the southeastern US, who used it to make tea.
Also Known As american bayberry, american vegetable tallow tree, bayberry wax tree, candleberry, candleberry myrtle, katphala, myrtle, wax myrtle, wax berry, southern wax myrtle, southern bayberry, bayberry tree, tallow shrub, myrica, arbre a suif, myricae cortex, small waxberry, yang-mei, vegetable wax, and northern bayberry
SKU 1362

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Decoctions of the bark are used to make products for skin and hair.decorative - Add to potpourri mixtures for textural contrast.culinary - Use the root in tea blends.household - The root bark is used like cedar to deter pests in drawers and closets. The bark can also be burned outdoors to deter mosquitoes.wellness - Bayberry bark contains calcium, beta-carotene, niacin, magnesium, niacin, magnesium, fiber and astringent tannins.industrial - Used to produce natural insect repellents.safety - Do not use during pregnancy
Country of Origin Asia/United States

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in a sealed container in a cool, dark place.