logo for Monterey Bay Herb Co

Bay Leaf Cut & Sifted

Bay laurel leaves come from trees that once heavily populated ancient Mediterranean forests, most of which vanished thousands of years ago. Today, these trees are commercially cultivated and the leaves are harvested for use in cooking and perfumery.
Also Known As bay laurel, grecian laurel, poet's laurel, sweet bay, bay tree, true laurel, and laurel
SKU 844

Certifications

Gluten Free No
Kosher Yes
Organic No

Ordering & Availability

Minimum Order Quantity 100 lbs

Properties

Application cosmetic - Bay leaf infusions are used in skin and hair care products.decorative - Use in crafts, herbal displays, potpourri blends and simmering mixes.culinary - Add crushed leaves to soups, stews, sauces, marinades, roasted meat and vegetable dishes and bean dishes.aromatic - Bay is used to make perfumes, colognes and hydrosols.
Country of Origin Turkey

Regulatory & Compliance

Allergens Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds (Canada), Mustard (Canada)

Storage & Packaging

Pack Sizes 1/4 pound, 1 pound
Storage Instructions Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.