logo for Jedwards International

Shea Nut Butter - White Refined

White Refined Shea Nut Butter. Crude shea butter is extracted from the shea nut and then fully refined to result in white shea nut butter with a mild to nonexistent odor. Shea nut butter is comprised of fatty acids such as oleic, stearic, linoleic and palmitic. With a melting point ranging from 89-113 degrees Fahrenheit, shea nut butter is solid at room temperature.Traditionally shea butters have been used throughout Africa in cooking and medicinal applications. Today the primary use of shea nut butter outside of Africa is in the cosmetic industry. The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter's high level of non-saponifiables makes it a highly effective emollient. Shea nut butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity. Because the material is deodorized and the color is removed, there should be limited interference with the desired fragrance and color of your end product.
SKU B3050

Ordering & Availability

Lead Times 1-2 weeks

Properties

Botanical Name Butyrospermum parkii
Ingredients Shea Nut Butter, may contain Citric Acid (non-gmo)
Processing Refined

Regulatory & Compliance

CAS# 91080-23-8/194043-92-0