logo for Bayliss Botanicals

German Chamomile Essential Oil

German Chamomile Essential Oil promotes healthy skin and hair and helps relieve stress. It can reduce skin irritation and inflammation. Always dilute before use.
Synonyms Oil of German Chamomile, German Chamomile Oil
SKU BAY0032

Applications & Usage

Application This product is 100% Certified Organic. Organic labeling claims on multi-ingredient products must be made by the manufacturer that places the label on the consumer packaging under federal law appearing at 7 C.F.R. Part 205.

Certifications

Organic USDA NOP

Location & Shipping

Transport Use HDP plastic for shipment only – then transfer to glass immediately.

Properties

Acute Effects May cause skin irritation. May be harmful if absorbed through the skin. May cause eye irritation. Material may be irritating to mucous membranes & upper respiratory tract. May be harmful if inhaled. May be harmful if swallowed. To the best of our knowledge, the chemical, physical, & toxicological properties have not been thoroughly investigated.
Appearance Blue
Boiling Point N/A
Flash Point 174⁰F
Ingredients 100% pure, 100% organic Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Leaf/Stem Oil
Odor Typical of German Chamomile
Solubility in Water Insoluble
Specific Gravity 0.843
Synonyms Oil of German Chamomile, German Chamomile Oil
Type of Process Steam Distillation to achieve German Chamomile Essential Oil

Regulatory & Compliance

CAS No. 8002-66-2
INCI Name Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Leaf/Stem Oil
Label Precautionary Statement COMBUSTIBLE
Patent Information Product and process protected by trade secret.

Storage & Packaging

Handling & Storage Store in a cool dry place. Store below 95⁰F Handle in sterile environment for best results.Combustible liquid. Keep away from heat and open flames.
Shelf Life Under normal conditions, two years or longer.