logo for Bayliss Botanicals

Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Bay Laurel Essential Oil has excellent anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It improves the appearance of bruises and aids in relieving muscle and headaches. The aroma is warming and inspiring, but take care to dilute before use.
Synonyms Oil of Bay Laurel, Bay Laurel Oil, Oil of Laurel, Laurel Oil
SKU BAY0011

Applications & Usage

Application This product is 100% Certified Organic. Organic labeling claims on multi-ingredient products must be made by the manufacturer that places the label on the consumer packaging under federal law appearing at 7 C.F.R. Part 205.

Certifications

Organic USDA NOP; US/EU Equivalency; U.S./Canada Equivalency

Location & Shipping

Transport Use HDP plastic for shipment only – then transfer to glass immediately.

Properties

Acute Effects May cause skin irritation. May be harmful if absorbed through the skin. May cause eye irritation. Material may be irritating to mucous membranes & upper respiratory tract. May be harmful if inhaled. May be harmful if swallowed. To the best of our knowledge, the chemical, physical, & toxicological properties have not been thoroughly investigated.
Appearance Light Yellow
Boiling Point N/A
Flash Point 145⁰F
Ingredients 100% pure, 100% organic Laurus nobilis Leaf/Stem Oil
Odor Typical of Bay Laurel
Solubility in Water Insoluble
Specific Gravity 0.843
Synonyms Oil of Bay Laurel, Bay Laurel Oil, Oil of Laurel, Laurel Oil
Type of Process Steam Distillation to achieve Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Regulatory & Compliance

CAS No. Unknown
INCI Name Laurus nobilis Leaf/Stem Oil
Label Precautionary Statement Combustible
Patent Information Product and process protected by trade secret.

Storage & Packaging

Handling & Storage Store in a cool dry place. Store below 95⁰F Handle in sterile environment for best results. Combustible liquid. Keep away from heat and open flames.
Shelf Life Under normal conditions, two years or longer.